Price’s Alarms Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Price’s Alarms (Price’s) respects the privacy of its customers and is committed to protecting that privacy through responsible personal information management practices to ensure compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Price’s is committed to controlling and protecting the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customer.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined as information about an identifiable individual such as name, residential address, email address, date of birth and includes information relating to the services provided to you including billing records or payment information. Business contact information, which includes name, position or title, business address, business email and business telephone and fax number, is not considered to be personal information.

Consent, Collection & Use of Personal Information

Price’s collects personal information from its customers and other individuals with whom it carries on business in order to maintain an effective business relationship. Generally, personal information is collected directly from the customer, however, we may also receive your personal information from a third party, such as a real estate agent acting on your behalf, or when you have provided consent to a third party, such as a credit card service provider

Primarily the personal information collected is used to provide the services, products and payment options you have requested from us. This information can be collected numerous ways including but not limited to over the phone, by consent through a credit-reporting agency, in person and from written applications for service. Customer information as a whole is used to efficiently manage and develop our business operations along with understanding how to improve the services we provide. Additionally, call recording and electronic customer information may be used to enhance customer service levels through internal training programs.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Price’s will not disclose your personal information without implied, verbal or written consent. Disclosure without consent will only occur under PIPA exempted circumstances. Price’s does not sell customer lists or your personal information. Price’s Alarms may periodically review and analyze customer use of Price’s Alarms services and products to better understand customer needs and preferences to develop, enhance, and market products and services. Any mailing and contact lists are only supplied to reputable service providers in relation to our direct marketing efforts.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Price’s will try to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. However, we request that you inform us anytime your contact, payment or other information change. If you have any questions regarding the accuracy of the information we have collected about you, you may request access to that information in order to verify and update the information.

Access to Personal Information

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Price’s you may contact our head office. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided for in privacy legislation, Price’s can tell you what personal information is on file with our company, its source and provide access to review and ensure its accuracy. Access will only be refused in circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If access is refused, the reasons will be provided upon request. Exceptions may include information containing references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. All requests for access to personal information will be responded to in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Protection & Security

Price’s Alarms is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures are in place to protect your personal information including physical and technological security safeguards and procedures from unauthorized access. Security measures include locked filing cabinets, restricted access, use of user ID’s and passwords, and firewalls. Paper documents containing personal information are shredded.

Provision and Withdrawal of Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be verbal, written or electronic and may be implied or stated depending on the nature of the information. You may withdraw the consent to collect personal information at anytime upon reasonable notice. Some services Price’s provides require collection and use of personal information, upon withdraw we may no longer be able to service your needs as requested. Consent cannot be withdrawn, when doing so, will frustrate the performance of a legal obligation such as a contract that may be held with Price’s.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Price’s Alarms reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any future version of this statement will be posted on the Price’s website for public access or can be provided upon request.

About Privacy on the Web

When you browse through www.pricesalarms.ca, you do so anonymously. Price’s Alarms does not collect personally identifiable information unless you provide it to us.

Our Web server automatically collects a limited amount of non-personal information essential for the operation and security of www.pricesalarms.ca. This includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, type of computer, operating system, browser type, pages viewed and content downloaded. This information is not linked to you as an individual user. Rather, it is recorded as general statistical information, which may be used by Price’s Alarms to monitor use of the Web Site, improve the Web Site, and generally enable us to provide you with the best possible Web experience.